Login
Forgotten Password?
Catherine Wiley Impressionist painting sells at art saleroom for $107,900 - read more at http://blog.ukauctioneers.com

Capes Dunn & Co - Books, Prints, Maps & Affordable Pictures

 more Details & Viewings

Search

Catalogue (612 lots)

Lot 1

  • WAUGH, E.A. LITTLE, Learning Chapman & Hall, 1st edition, 8vo over signed by Waugh on top?, fine copy in dust wrapper PLUS 17 OTHERS, LITERATURE AND
  • Estimate: £20.00 - £30.00
  • Hammer Price: £20.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 2

  • ROBERTON AND YERBURY 'Examples of Modern French Architecture' 1st edition, 1928 100 black and white photographs, also 28 OTHER SIMILAR VARIOUS SIZES some ex-lib
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £30.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 3

  • ALVAREZ, Z.A. 'The Savage God' 1st edition, this 1971 8vo fine copy in dust wrapper, signed by Alvarez on front e.p. with Alvarez, 'A. LOST' 1st edition 8vo 2nd of 25 copies signed by Alvarez, lacks dust wrapper, PLUS 16 OTHERS un-dated, various sizes, some ex-lib (18)
  • Estimate: £20.00 - £30.00
  • Hammer Price: £30.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 4

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. SAINT 'Joan of Arc' 1st edition 1936, 8vo boards, grubby soiled plus 30 OTHERS, Literature and novels VARIOUS AUTHORS (31)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £5.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 5

  • HISTORY AND CHURCHILL, WINSTON, 'The Second World War' 6 vols, all 1st editions in dust wrappers, plus SUNDRY OTHERS (3 boxes)
  • Estimate: £5.00 - £10.00
  • Hammer Price: £25.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 6

  • FRY, CHRISTOPHER, 'A Sleep of Prisoners' 1st edition, 1951 8vo fine copy in dust wrapper plus 34 others VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS (35 - 2 boxes)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £5.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 7

  • WINE AND GASTRONOMY, PLUS VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS, unrelated (2 boxes)
  • Estimate: £5.00 - £10.00
  • Hammer Price: £45.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 8

  • LE CORBUSIER, PRECISION SUR en ETAT PRESENT de L'ARCHITECTURE et de L'URBANISME, PARIS 1930, 1st edition 8vo, very good copy in slip case, plus VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS, unrelated
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £15.00
  • Hammer Price: £50.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 9

  • HUXLEY, A. 'Literature and Science' 1063, 1st edition 8vo very good copy in dust wrapper with HUXLEY, A. 'The World of Light' 1931, 1st edition 8vo very good copy in dust wrapper, PLUS VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS, unrelated (18)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £15.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 10

  • WILSON, ANGUS 'A Bit off the Map' 1957, 1st edition, 8vo very good copy in dust wrapper, plus DE LA WARE, WALTER 'On the Edge' Sept 1930, 1st edition, 8vo with wood engravings by Elizabeth Ruers, no dust wrapper, plus 18 OTHERS Art, Natural History, Poetry, various sizes and formats, some ex-lib (20)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £10.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 11

  • DE LA WARE, WALTER 'Love' 1943, 1st edition 8vo, Barrett Freedman dust wrapper chipped at head of spine, PLUS FRY, CHRISTOPHER 'The Dark is High Enough' 1954, 1st edition 8vo, no dust wrapper, signed by Mrs Eric Gill plus 12 VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS (14)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £5.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 12

  • BARSTON, STAN 'Joby' 1964, 1st edition 8vo clean copy in dust wrapper, plus 60 OTHERS Literature, novels VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS some ex-lib (61 - 2 boxes)
  • Estimate: £20.00 - £30.00
  • Hammer Price: £10.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 13

  • ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS including '1/4" - 1 mile' many linen backed, plus Tour guides, hotel guides etc. (3 boxes)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £10.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 14

  • AUDEN, W.H. 'Secondary Worlds' 1968, 1st edition, 8vo, fine copy in similar dust wrapper plus 28 VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS including Auden
  • Estimate: £15.00 - £25.00
  • Hammer Price: £30.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 15

  • 'YACHTING AND SAILING', GRAHAM, COMMANDER R.D., 'Rough Passage' 1st edition 1936 8vo clean copy in dust wrapper, maps on c.p.'s plus 32 OTHERS
  • Estimate: £15.00 - £25.00
  • Hammer Price: £20.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 16

  • COLES, K. ADLARD 'Close Hauled' 1926, 1st edition, 8vo, dust wrapper slightly browned text slightly spotted otherwise clean copy, many illustrations PLUS 37 OTHERS, Boat building, sailing, yachting various sizes and formats, some ex-lib
  • Estimate: £15.00 - £25.00
  • Hammer Price: £30.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 17

  • THE 'GOVERNOR' [INGLIS, JOHN] 'A Yachtsman's Holidays' 2nd edition 1879, 8vo original cloth, soiled and worn, contents browned around the edges, plus a LARGE QUANTITY OF OTHER MATERIAL, VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS including Art Catalogues
  • Estimate: £20.00 - £30.00
  • Hammer Price: £10.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 18

  • COOKE, FRANCIS B. 'The Corinthian Yachtsman's Handbook' 1913, 1st edition, 8vo original cloth worn plus 3 OTHER TITLES BY COOKE plus 34 others Yachting and Sailing (35)
  • Estimate: £10.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £55.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 19

  • SHERWOOD, MARTYN 'The Voyage of The Tai-Mo-Shan' 1935, 1st edition 8vo original cloth, slightly soiled, many photographs and text illustrations, plus 31 OTHERS Beat building, yachting, coastal pilots etc. (32)
  • Estimate: £20.00 - £30.00
  • Hammer Price: £30.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 20

  • BELLOC, H. 'The Cruise of the Nona' 1925, 1st edition 8vo blue ripped cloth bit sunned on the spine with MARTYR, WESTON 'The South seaman, The Life Story of a Schooner' 1926, 1st edition, 8vo original blue cloth seamed on spine, O'BRIEN, CONOR 'Three Oceans' 1926, 1st edition, 8vo uncut, maps and plates, original blue ribbed cloth, 3 vols
  • Estimate: £40.00 - £50.00
  • Hammer Price: £25.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 21

  • KNIGHT, E.F. The 'Falcon' On The Baltic, a Coasting Cruise from Hammersmith to Copenhagen in a Three Ton Yacht' 1892, 2nd edition 8vo original pictorial cloth soiled and worn, plates and folding map at rear, bit shaken, PLUS THREE OTHER CRUISE ACCOUNTS (4)
  • Estimate: £30.00 - £40.00
  • Hammer Price: £25.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 22

  • ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING, ETC. plus VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS, plus a couple unrelated (16)
  • Estimate: £5.00 - £10.00
  • Hammer Price: £5.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 23

  • REFERENCE DICTIONARIES (9)
  • Estimate: £5.00 - £10.00
  • Hammer Price: £5.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 24

  • TWENTIETH CENTURY 'VIOLENCE WINTER' 1964-65, original limp card wrappers, slightly soiled, with contributions from Colin Wilson, Norman Mailer, V.S. Napaul, Alan Sillitoe etc., with 'THE TWENTIETH CENTURY AUTUMN' 1961 original limp card wrappers, clean and bright, contributions from Arnold Tognbee, Spike Milligan, etc. plus 12 VARIOUS AUTHORS SUNDRY WORKS, unrelated
  • Estimate: £15.00 - £20.00
  • Hammer Price: £10.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Lot 25

  • FISHING TACKLE CATALOGUES, John Enwright and Son, Fishing Tackle Manufacturers, Castle Connel, Ireland, 1909 original wrappers chipped, stitched contents loose, many illustrations WITH 'THE LIGHT CASTING REEL CO., BROCHURE' concerning the Illingworth Casting Reel, 1908, 34 pages, pictorial wrappers, stapled contents, staples rusting, with loose price list WITH FIVE OTHERS SIMILAR (7)
  • Estimate: £30.00 - £45.00
  • Hammer Price: £105.00

This sale took place on Tuesday 17 August 2010

Login or REGISTER to bid on this item today.

Antiques are Green Cheap Courier Services from Shiply.com
Sign up for free and start bidding today... Live Auctions - bid in real time

Search through 22381 lots!

Request a valuation from one of over 300 UK Auction Houses Vintage Explorer Magazine Vintage Explorer Magazine Glossary: A-Z of terminology. Everything you need to know from Aalto to Zwischengoldglas! Christopher Proudlove on the UKAuctioneers Blog Find UKAuctioneers on Facebook